Sun Microsystems, Inc.   Sun System Handbook - ISO 3.4 June 2011 Internal/Partner Edition
   Home | Current Systems | Former STK Products | EOL Systems | Components | General Info | Search | Feedback

Sun StorageTek Virtual Tape Library Plus 2.0 Storage Appliance, RoHS:YL

Codename: Rumba 2 - VTL Plus 2.0



VTL1200BASE-Z VTL-SERV-1200-Z
One 40RU Cabinet w Four PDUs
One 3Com Ethernet Switch
One Sun Fire X4200 M2
VTL1202BASE-Z VTL2600BASE-Z
One 40RU Cabinet w Four PDUs
One 3Com Ethernet Switch
One 40RU Cabinet w Four PDUs
One 3Com Ethernet Switch
VTL3600BASE-Z VTL-SERV-X600-Z
One 40RU Cabinet w Four PDUs
One 3Com Ethernet Switch
One Sun Fire X4600 M2
VTLBSW8PTUPGZ XVTLBSW8PTUPGZ
One SilkWorm 5000
8 Active Ports
SilkWorm 5000 8-Port Upgrade
VTLBSWTCH16-Z VTLCABRAILS-Z
One SilkWorm 5000
16 Active Ports
40RU Mounting Rails
XVTL6140CNTR-12TBZ XVTL6140CNTR-16TBZ
One CSM 200 w 16 × 750GB Disks
One 6140 Controller
One CSM 200 w 16 × 1TB Disks
One 6140 Controller
XPDUX4-30AMP-NAZ XPDUX4-30AMP-INTZ
Four North American 30A PDUS Four International 30A PDUs
XVTLHBA4GPCIX-Z VTLHBA4GPCIE-Z
StorageTek 4 Gb Dual FC PCI-X HBA StorageTek 4 Gb Dual FC PCI-E HBA
XVTLBRO3SW8P-Z XVTLBRO3SW16P-Z
24-Port Brocade 300 Switch
w 8x 4Gbps SFP 373-0339
24-Port Brocade 300 Switch
w 16x 4Gbps SFP 373-0339
XVTLB3SW8PTUPGZ
8x 4Gbps SFP 373-0339 Upgrade



Table Legend
[F] = Field Replaceable Unit (FRU)

PART # DESCRIPTION
540-6543
300-2055 [F]
540-6545 [F]
None
None
None
540-6546 [F]
CSM 200 Chassis Assembly
AC Input Power Supply, NEBS
CSM 200 Drive Cage Assembly/FRU
Bezel
Centerplane
Drive Cage
CSM 200 Chassis Assembly/FRU
263-2323 StorageTek Bezel Insert
371-0717 [F] Battery Backup Module
371-0294 [F] 4Gbps SFP
371-1799 [F] 4Gbps SFP
371-0294 [F] 4Gbps SFP
375-3335 [F] 2GB 4-Port RAID Controller
375-3336 [F] FC-AL Expansion Module
375-3581 [F] 2GB 4-Port RAID Controller with SOC422 EEPROM
540-7245 [F]
390-0356
390-0379
750GB 7200 RPM SATA Disk Assembly/FRU with 1 of the following disks
Seagate ST3750640NS (750GB - 7200 RPM SATA)
Hitachi HUA721075KLA330 (750GB - 7200 RPM SATA)
540-7590 [F]
390-0381
1TB 7200 RPM SATA Disk Assembly/FRU
Hitachi HUA721010KLA330 (1TB - 7200 RPM SATA)
None
None
None
None
None
None
None
None
40RU Rack Assembly
40RU Rack
Alloy Front Door with Sun Logo
Front Door Key
Rear Door
AC Power Cable, IEC320-C13 to IEC320 Sheet E
30A Power Strip, NEMA L6-30 Plug
30A Power Strip, International Cordage, No Plug
375-3356 [F] 4Gb PCI Express Dual FC HBA
375-3294 [F] 4Gb PCI-X Dual FC HBA
373-0204 [F] 16-Port Brocade SilkWorm 5000 Switch
373-0206 [F] SilkWorm 5000 Power Supply
373-0207 [F] SilkWorm 5000 Mounting Ear Kit
537-1082 [F] LC-LC Fibre Channel Cable, 5M
373-0391 [F] Brocade 300
373-0339 [F] 4Gbps Short Wave SFP
None
None
IEC 320 C13 Power Cord
CAT 5E Ethernet Cable


316828901 North American Modem
316853501 [F] DR1000 HW Compression Card, 1000Mbps
316853701 [F] DR600 HW Compression Card, 600Mbps


References:


  Copyright 2011 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
 Feedback