Sun Microsystems, Inc.   Sun System Handbook - ISO 3.4 June 2011 Internal/Partner Edition
   Home | Current Systems | Former STK Products | EOL Systems | Components | General Info | Search | Feedback

SPARCstation[tm] 4 Workstation

SS4 / Netra[tm] i4 / Netra i400 / Netra j4

1-Slot SBus Logic Enclosure

System Board
Memory Modules
(please use Search function to find other SS4 components)


Table Legend
[F] = Field Replaceable Unit (FRU)

CODE PART # DESCRIPTION
1
-
-
-
2
3
4
5
6
-
-
540-2664
240-1530 [F]
340-2915
540-2548
330-1450
540-2547
261-1009
330-1683
370-1579 [F]
530-2130 [F]
530-2080 [F]
Base Assembly (phased out Nov/Dec 1996)
M3 × 6 mm Screw, Speaker Assembly
Chassis
Right Side Vent Panel
Foot
Right Front Corner
Purple Chassis Label
Left Front Corner
Speaker
DC Wire Harness
Speaker and LED Wire Harness
7
7
NS
540-2443 [F]
540-2631
530-2146 [F]
535MB Disk Drive Assembly/FRU
535MB Disk Drive Assembly/FRU
Internal SCSI Cable, Disk Drive, 33 mm
7
7
NS
540-2560 [F]
540-2733 [F]
530-2146 [F]
1.05GB Disk Drive Assembly/FRU (discontinued 6/95)
1.05GB Disk Drive Assembly/FRU
Internal SCSI Cable, Disk Drive, 33 mm
8
8
300-1257 [F]
300-1279 [F]
50 Watt Power Supply
150 Watt Power Supply 1
9
-
-
-
-
-
NS
NS
10
540-2500 [F]
240-1463 [F]
240-2086 [F]
330-1748 [F]
340-3046
370-1679
530-2079 [F]
530-2129 [F]
540-2553 [F]
CD-ROM Assembly/FRU
#6-32 × 1/4" Screw
M3 × 4 mm Screw
Mounting Grommet
Mounting Bracket
CD-ROM Drive
CD-ROM to Audio Module Cable
Internal SCSI Cable, CD-ROM, 350 mm
CD-ROM Filler Panel, Purple
11
-
-
-
11
-
-
NS
12
12
540-2509
240-2121 [F]
330-1748 [F]
370-1419 [F]
370-2151 [F]
240-1530 [F]
240-2295
530-2067 [F]
540-2551 [F]
540-2552 [F]
Floppy Drive Assembly/FRU
Shoulder Screw
Drive Mounting Grommet
Floppy Drive
Floppy Drive Assembly/FRU (replaced 540-2509 12/95)
M3 × 6 mm Screw
M3 Shoulder Screw
Internal Floppy Cable, 190 mm
Floppy Filler Panel without cutout, Purple
Floppy Filler Panel with cutout, Purple
NS
NS
NS
NS
NS
NS
240-2101 [F]
250-1200
260-3059 [F]
261-2699
261-4380
261-4598
M3 Machine Screw, CPU, P/S, and Top Cover
Spring for M3 Screw, CPU, P/S, and Top Cover
Sun Logo
SPARCstation 4 Nameplate
SPARCserver 4 Nameplate
Netra i Nameplate
NS
NS
540-2434 [F]
240-2195
Top Cover Assembly
Tinnerman Clip (added to 540-2434-03)
NS 501-5468 Floppy Interface Board
NS
-
540-2540 [F]
240-2206
Lockbox Assembly
M3 × 12 mm Screw

802-1529 SPARCstation 4 Service Manual

  1. Power Supply 300-1279 is used in SPARCserver 4 configurations because the 150 Watt power supply supports the power state memory feature. SPARCstation 4 configurations use Power Supply 300-1257.


SPARCstation 4 Workstation

SS4 / Netra i4 / Netra i400 / Netra j4

1-Slot SBus Logic Enclosure

System Board
Memory Modules
(please use Search function to find other SS5 components)

CODE PART # DESCRIPTION
1
-
-
-
2
3
4
5
6
-
-
-
540-2902
240-1530 [F]
340-3397
540-2847
330-1450
540-2848
261-1009
330-1683
370-1579
530-2302
530-2291
530-2341 [F]
Base Assembly (phased in July 1996)
M3 × 6 mm Screw, Speaker Assembly
Chassis
Right Side Vent Panel
Foot
Right Front Corner
Purple Chassis Label
Left Front Corner
Speaker
DC Wire Harness
Speaker and LED Wire Harness (obsolete)
Speaker and LED Wire Harness
7
7
NS
540-2733 [F]
540-2875 [F]
530-2146 [F]
1.05GB Disk Drive Assembly/FRU
1.05GB Disk Drive Assembly/FRU
Internal SCSI Cable, Disk Drive, 33 mm
8
8
300-1257 [F]
300-1279 [F]
50 Watt Power Supply
150 Watt Power Supply 1
9
-
-
-
NS
NS
10
540-2852 [F]
240-2295
330-2036
370-2102 [F]
530-2280 [F]
530-2129 [F]
540-2845
SunCD 4 CD-ROM Assembly/FRU
M3 Shoulder Screw
Mounting Grommet
SunCD 4 CD-ROM Drive
CD-ROM to Audio Module Cable, 435 mm
Internal SCSI Cable, CD-ROM, 350 mm
CD-ROM Filler Panel, Light Grey
11
-
-
-
-
NS
12
12
540-2854 [F]
240-2318
330-2036
340-3401
370-2302
530-2277 [F]
540-2846
540-2853 [F]
Floppy Drive Assembly/FRU
M2.5 × 3 mm Screw
Mounting Grommet
Mounting Bracket
Floppy Drive
Internal Floppy Cable, 250 mm
Floppy Filler Panel without cutout, Light Grey
Floppy Filler Panel with cutout, Light Grey
NS
NS
NS
NS
NS
NS
240-2101 [F]
250-1200
260-3059 [F]
261-2699
261-4380
261-4598
M3 Machine Screw, CPU, P/S, and Top Cover
Spring for M3 Screw, CPU, P/S, and Top Cover
Sun Logo
SPARCstation 4 Nameplate
SPARCserver 4 Nameplate
Netra i Nameplate
NS 501-5468 Floppy Interface Board
NS 540-2844 [F] Top Cover Assembly
NS
-
540-2540 [F]
240-2206
Lockbox Assembly
M3 × 12 mm Screw
NS
NS
NS
NS
NS
540-3346
501-2462 [F]
530-2278 [F]
530-2279 [F]
805-1235
Vibration Kit for the Quantum 1080S Disk Drive
SCSI I/O Board
Internal SCSI Cable, 485 mm
DC Wire Harness
Installation Manual

802-1529 SPARCstation 4 Service Manual

  1. Power Supply 300-1279 is used in SPARCserver 4 configurations because the 150 Watt power supply supports the power state memory feature. SPARCstation 4 configurations use Power Supply 300-1257.

  Copyright 2011 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
 Feedback