Sun Microsystems, Inc.   Sun System Handbook - ISO 3.4 June 2011 Internal/Partner Edition
   Home | Current Systems | Former STK Products | EOL Systems | Components | General Info | Search | Feedback

SPARCstation[tm] 20 Workstation

SS20 / Netra[tm] i20 / Netra s20 / Netra i600 / Netra i625

4-Slot SBus Logic Enclosure

System Board
Memory Modules
(please use Search function to find other SS20 components)


Table Legend
[F] = Field Replaceable Unit (FRU)

CODE PART # DESCRIPTION
1
-
-
-
2
3
4
5
6
7
-
-
-
-
-
540-2438 [F]
240-1530 [F]
340-2915
540-2548
330-1450
540-2547
261-1009
330-1683
370-1579 [F]
501-2462 [F]
240-2159
330-1753
530-2053 [F]
530-2066 [F]
530-2080 [F]
Base Assembly (phased out Nov/Dec 1996)
M3 × 6 mm Screw, Speaker Assembly
Chassis
Right Side Vent Panel (TurboZX requires 2548-02)
Foot
Right Front Corner
Purple Chassis Label
Left Front Corner
Speaker
SCSI I/O Board
M2 × 5 mm Screw
Bracket
Internal SCSI Cable, 660 mm
DC Wire Harness
Speaker and LED Wire Harness
8 540-2443 [F]
540-2560 [F]
540-2699 [F]
540-3988 [F]
535MB Disk Drive Assembly/FRU
1.05GB Disk Drive Assembly/FRU
2.1GB Disk Drive Assembly/FRU
4.2GB Disk Drive Assembly/FRU
9 560-2044 [F]
540-2640
330-1836
Fan Kit
Fan Assembly, 4 CFM
Fan Installation Tool
10
10
300-1215 [F]
300-1279 [F]
150 Watt Power Supply (obsolete)
150 Watt Power Supply
11
-
-
-
-
-
540-2500 [F]
240-1463 [F]
240-2086 [F]
330-1748 [F]
340-3046
370-1679
CD-ROM Assembly/FRU
#6-32 × 1/4" Screw
M3 × 4 mm Screw
Mounting Grommet
Mounting Bracket
CD-ROM Drive
12 540-2553 [F] CD-ROM Filler Panel, Purple
13
-
-
-
13
-
-
540-2509
240-2121 [F]
330-1748 [F]
370-1419 [F]
370-2151 [F]
240-1530 [F]
240-2295
Floppy Drive Assembly
#6-32 Shoulder Screw
Drive Mounting Grommet
Floppy Drive
Floppy Drive Assembly/FRU (replaced 540-2509 12/95)
M3 × 6 mm Screw
M3 Shoulder Screw
14
14
540-2551 [F]
540-2552 [F]
Floppy Filler Panel without cutout, Purple
Floppy Filler Panel with cutout, Purple
NS 240-2101 [F] M3 Machine Screw, CPU, P/S, and Top Cover
NS 250-1200 Spring for M3 Screw, CPU, P/S, and Top Cover
NS 260-3059 [F] Sun Logo
NS 261-1269 SPARCstation 20 Nameplate
NS 261-2071 SPARCserver 20 Nameplate
NS 261-4598 Netra i Nameplate
NS 261-4599 Netra s Nameplate
NS 530-2067 [F] Internal Floppy Cable, 190 mm
NS 530-2316 [F] Floppy DC Power Filter Cable, 76 mm
NS
-
540-2434 [F]
240-2195
Top Cover Assembly
Tinnerman Clip (added to 540-2434-03)
NS 540-2540 Lockbox Assembly

801-6189 SPARCstation 20 Service Manual

801-6423 SPARCstation 20 Installation Guide (Book 1)

801-6424 SPARCstation 20 Installation Guide (Book 2)

801-6185 SPARCstation 20 DSIMM/VSIMM Installation Guide

801-7287 SPARCstation 10SX and 20 System Configuration Guide


References:


SPARCstation 20 Workstation

SS20 / Netra i20 / Netra s20 / Netra i600 / Netra i625

4-Slot SBus Logic Enclosure

System Board
Memory Modules
(please use Search function to find other SS20 components)

Table Legend
[F] = Field Replaceable Unit (FRU)

CODE PART # DESCRIPTION
1
-
-
-
2
3
4
5
6
7
-
-
-
-
-
540-2850
240-1530 [F]
340-3397
540-2847
330-1450
540-2848
261-1009
330-1683
370-1579 [F]
501-2462 [F]
330-1753
530-2278 [F]
530-2279 [F]
530-2291
530-2341 [F]
Base Assembly (phased in July 1996)
M3 × 6 mm Screw, Speaker Assembly
Chassis
Right Vent Panel (supports TurboZX)
Foot
Right Front Corner
Purple Chassis Label
Left Front Corner
Speaker
SCSI I/O Board
Bracket
Internal SCSI Cable, 485 mm
DC Wire Harness
Speaker and LED Wire Harness (obsolete)
Speaker and LED Wire Harness
8 540-2443 [F]
540-2560 [F]
540-2699 [F]
540-3988 [F]
535MB Disk Drive Assembly/FRU
1.05GB Disk Drive Assembly/FRU
2.1GB Disk Drive Assembly/FRU
4.2GB Disk Drive Assembly/FRU
9 560-2044 [F]
540-2640
330-1836
Fan Kit
Fan Assembly, 4 CFM
Fan Installation Tool
10 300-1279 [F] 150 Watt Power Supply
11
-
-
-
12
540-2852 [F]
240-2296
330-2036
370-2102 [F]
540-2845
SunCD 4 CD-ROM Assembly/FRU
M3 Shoulder Screw
Mounting Grommet
SunCD 4 CD-ROM Drive
CD-ROM Filler Panel, Light Grey
13
-
-
-
-
NS
NS
540-2854 [F]
240-2318
330-2036
340-3401
370-2302
530-2277 [F]
530-2316 [F]
Floppy Drive Assembly/FRU
M2.5 × 3 mm Screw
Mounting Grommet
Mounting Bracket
Floppy Drive
Internal Floppy Cable, 250 mm
Floppy DC Power Filter Cable, 76 mm
14
14
540-2846
540-2853 [F]
Floppy Filler Panel without cutout, Light Grey
Floppy Filler Panel with cutout, Light Grey
NS 240-2101 [F] M3 Machine Screw, CPU, P/S, and Top Cover
NS 250-1200 Spring for M3 Screw, CPU, P/S, and Top Cover
NS 260-3059 [F] Sun Logo
NS 261-1269 SPARCstation 20 Nameplate
NS 261-2071 SPARCserver 20 Nameplate
NS 261-4598 Netra i Nameplate
NS 261-4599 Netra s Nameplate
NS 540-2844 [F] Top Cover Assembly
NS
-
540-2540 [F]
240-2206
Lockbox Assembly
M3 × 12 mm Screw

801-6189 SPARCstation 20 Service Manual

801-6423 SPARCstation 20 Installation Guide (Book 1)

801-6424 SPARCstation 20 Installation Guide (Book 2)

801-6185 SPARCstation 20 DSIMM/VSIMM Installation Guide

801-7287 SPARCstation 10SX and 20 System Configuration Guide


References:


  Copyright 2011 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
 Feedback