Sun Microsystems, Inc.   Sun System Handbook - ISO 3.4 June 2011 Internal/Partner Edition
   Home | Current Systems | Former STK Products | EOL Systems | Components | General Info | Search | Feedback

SPARCserver 1000 and 1000E

S1000 / S1000E / S1001E

4-Slot XDBus Logic Enclosure

CODE PART # DESCRIPTION


1
2
3
4
-
NS
5
6
6
7
NS
8
-
-
-
NS
-
-
9
9
10
540-2273
340-2684
540-2394
340-2689
340-2685
300-1103
330-1651
240-2083
330-1469
330-1470
330-1869
330-1589
340-1590
370-1547
None
None
None
501-2021
230-1401
240-2168
240-1394
240-1530
540-2388
Chassis Assembly
Chassis
Front Bezel Assembly
Front EMI Cover
SCSI Tray
650 Watt Power Supply
Power Key
M6 × 14 mm Screw, Foot
Top and Bottom Cover
Side Cover (obsolete)
Side Cover (required if SM81 is installed)
Cover Plug
Foot
185 CFM Fan Tray Assy, +12Vdc, 4 Amps
6" Fans, 60 CFM @ 1850 RPM @ 0.05" H2O
6" Fans, 80 CFM @ 2950 RPM @ 0.15" H2O
4.7" Fan, 45 CFM @ 2300 RPM @ 0.9" H2O
4-Slot XDBus Backplane
#2-56 Nylon Nut
Guide Pin
M3 × 8 mm Screw (obsolete)
M3 × 6 mm Screw
Empty Slot Filler Panel
NS 150-1785 External Active Terminator, 50-Pin SCSI-2
NS 240-1372 M4 0.7 × 10 mm Screw, Backplane
NS 260-6233 Sun Logo
NS 260-7146 SPARCserver 1000 Nameplate
NS 261-4129 SPARCserver 1000E Nameplate
NS 530-1871 10BASE-T Cable, RJ45 to RJ45, 4M
-
-
-
560-2011
230-1401
240-2168
Guide Pin Kit with 10 Guide Pins
#2-56 Nylon Nut
Guide Pin

801-2895 SPARCserver 1000 System Service Manual


SCSI Tray



CODE PART # DESCRIPTION
1 530-1911 Internal SCSI Cable, 1M
2 530-1913 3 1/2" SCSI Power Cable
3 340-2687 5 1/4" SCSI Mounting Bracket
4 370-1312 SunCD CD-ROM
4 370-1584 SunCD Plus CD-ROM
4 370-1682 SunCD2 Plus CD-ROM
4 370-2103 SunCD4 CD-ROM
4 370-1571 5.0GB 4 mm Tape Drive
5 240-1621 M3 × 8 mm Screw (obsolete)
5 240-1530 M3 × 6 mm Screw
6 240-1559 M4 × 6 mm Screw, Control Board
7 501-1979 Programmed 40MHz SS1000 Control Board
7 501-2412 Unprogrammed 40MHz SS1000 Control Board
7 501-2667 Programmed 50MHz SS1000E Control Board 1
7 501-2673 Unprogrammed 50MHz SS1000E Control Board 1
8 330-1856 Mylar Shield
9 240-1530 M3 × 6 mm Screw
10 340-2705 SCSI Tray Rear EMI Cover
11 370-1424 535MB 5400 RPM Disk Drive, Conner CP30540
11 370-1424 535MB 5400 RPM Disk Drive, Seagate ST3610N
11 370-1710 1.05GB 5400 RPM Disk Drive, Seagate ST31200N
11 370-1963 1.05GB 5400 RPM Disk Drive, Conner CFP1080S
11 370-1957 2.1GB 7200 RPM Disk Drive, IBM DFHS-32160
11 370-2067 2.1GB 7200 RPM Disk Drive, Seagate ST32550N
12 340-2688 3 1/2" Disk Drive Mounting Bracket
13 240-1734 #6-32 × 3/16" Screw (obsolete)
13 240-2077 #6-32 × 3/16" Screw
14 530-1912 5 1/4" SCSI Power Cable
15 340-2638 Alignment Pin, Backplane
16 340-2685 SCSI Tray
NS 540-2429 1/2-Height Peripheral Filler Panel

  1. Fan tray 370-1547-04 is required because of increased EMI by the 50MHz Control Board and reduced EMI by the fan tray design changes. No changes were made to the cooling capability of the fan tray.

  Copyright 2011 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
 Feedback