Sun Microsystems, Inc.   Sun System Handbook - ISO 3.4 June 2011 Internal/Partner Edition
   Home | Current Systems | Former STK Products | EOL Systems | Components | General Info | Search | Feedback

SPARCcenter 2000 and 2000E

S2000 / S2000E / S2001E

56-inch Data Center Cabinet

CODE PART # DESCRIPTION
1 599-1821 SC2000 and SC2000E Rack Assembly
2 240-1717 Caster
3 530-1728 Power Supply Sense to Backplane Harness
3 530-2210 Power Supply Sense to Backplane Harness 1
4 530-1743 Power Supply +/- 12 Volt to Backplane Harness
5 240-1372 M4 0.7 × 10 mm Screw
6 240-1952 M4 Washer (Bus Bar to Backplane)
7 340-2620 Power Supply +1.2Vdc Lower Bus Bar
8 340-2621 Power Supply +5Vdc Upper Bus Bar
9 240-2213 M8 1.25 Nut, Washer, and Lock Washer
10 340-2414 Power Supply Mounting Bracket, Lower
11 340-2416 Power Supply Mounting Bracket, Front
12 530-1738 Power Supply to AC Distribution Unit Harness
13 300-1073 2410 Watt Power Supply (obsolete)
13 300-1258 2410 Watt Power Supply (obsolete)
13 300-1286 2410 Watt Power Supply
13 300-1281 2410 Watt Power Supply 1
14 340-2415 Power Supply Mounting Bracket, Rear
NS 340-2394 Power Supply Mounting Shelf
NS 340-2395 Power Supply EMI Cover
15 530-1724 AC Dist to Blower to Filter to Keyswitch Harness
16 530-1725 Backplane to DB25 Filter Harness
NS 130-2034 DB-25 Filter
NS 130-1080 Jackscrew for DB25 Filter
NS 240-1957 M4 0.7 × 25 mm Screw (Power Supply EMI Cover)
NS 340-2400 Cardcage EMI Cover
NS 340-2412 Cardcage Support Rail, Lower Left
NS 340-2413 Cardcage Support Rail, Upper Left
NS 340-2396 Cardcage Support Rail, Upper Right
NS 340-2397 Cardcage Support Rail, Lower Right
NS 340-2563 Cardcage Lower Access Panel
NS 540-2114 Cardcage Slot Filler Panel

  1. The PCM_FAIL signal prevents booting when Sense Cable 530-1728 is used with Power Supply 300-1281. Use Sense Cable 530-2210.

Logic Enclosure and Data Center Cabinet

CODE PART # DESCRIPTION
1 240-1953 #10-32 × 1/2" Screw
2 240-1372 M4 0.7 × 10 mm Screw
3
-
501-1670
240-1618
10-Slot Backplane
M4 Washer (Backplane)
4 340-2401 Cardcage
5 530-1752 SCSI Tray to Backplane DC Harness
6 530-1835 SCSI Cable, Cardcage to SCSI Tray, 5.1M
7 530-1849 SCSI Address Select Switch Harness (obsolete)
7
-
-
530-2077
240-1502
240-1612
SCSI Address Select Switch Harness
#2 Washer (SCSI Cable 530-1835)
#2-56 × 1/4" Screw (SCSI Cable 530-1835)
8 340-2399 SCSI Peripheral Tray
9 150-1806 SCSI Address Select Switch
10 340-2047 Kick Panel
11 240-1655 #10-32 × 3/4" Screw
12 300-1099 AC Distribution Unit, 230V, NEMA L6-30P
12 300-1100 AC Distribution Unit, 240V, Blue 32A IEC 309
13 240-1202 #6-32 × 5/8" Screw (AC Distribution Unit)
14 340-2644 Rear Cover, 5 3/4" × 29 1/4"
15 530-1741 Power Supply to DC Blower Unit Harness
16 370-1379 24Vdc Dual-Blower Assembly, 600 CFM, 1350 RPM
NS 340-2305 Filler Panel, SCSI Peripheral Tray
NS 240-1958 #10-32 × 1.12" Screw (Cardcage EMI Cover)
NS 370-1751 20GB 4 mm Tape Drive Shipping Bracket
NS 530-1793 SCSI Cable, Cardcage to Slot 0, 80 cm
NS 530-2171 8 mm Tape DC Adapter Harness for P/S 300-1258
NS 530-2149 PDB Back-to-Back Ethernet Cable, 1.0M
NS 530-2150 PDB Back-to-Back Ethernet Cable, 5.0M
NS 530-2151 PDB RJ45-to-DB25 Serial Cable, 1.0M
NS 530-2152 PDB RJ45-to-DB25 Serial Cable, 5.0M
NS 801-2007 SPARCcenter 2000 Service Manual


SPARCcenter 2000E

S2000E / S2001E

56-inch Data Center Cabinet

CODE PART # DESCRIPTION
1 599-2027 SC2000E Rack Assembly with 1 Power Supply
1 599-2031 SC2000E Rack Assembly with 2 Power Supplies
2 340-3133 Power Supply Mounting Shelf
3 530-2162 Power Supply Sense to P/S Interface PCB Harness
4 530-2163 P/S Interface PCB to Backplane Harness
5 501-2724 Power Supply Interface Card
6 530-2170 Jumper Plug (installed if there is only 1 power supply)
7 240-1372 M4 0.7 × 10 mm Screw
8 240-1952 M4 Washer (Bus Bar to Backplane)
9 340-2620 Top Power Supply +1.2Vdc Lower Bus Bar
10 340-2621 Top Power Supply +5Vdc Upper Bus Bar
11 300-1281 2410 Watt Power Supply 1
12 530-1738 Power Supply to AC Distribution Unit Harness
13 340-2415 Power Supply Mounting Bracket
14 340-3190 Bottom Power Supply Mounting Bracket
15 240-2213 M8 1.25 Nut, Washer, and Lock Washer
16 530-2164 Top to Bottom Power Supply +/- 12Vdc Harness
17 340-3163 Top to Bottom Power Supply Bus Bar
18 240-1435 M6 × 18 mm Screw for 340-3136 (×4)
19 530-1743 Top Power Supply +/- 12Vdc to Backplane Harness
20 340-3135 Top Power Supply Mounting Bracket
21 530-2161 AC Dist to Blower to Filter to Keyswitch Harness
22 530-1725 Backplane to DB25 Filter Harness
NS 130-2034 DB-25 Filter
NS 130-1080 Jackscrew for DB25 Filter
NS 240-1957 M4 0.7 × 25 mm Screw (Power Supply EMI Cover)
NS 340-3134 Power Supply EMI Cover

  1. Do not use Power Supply 300-1073, 300-1258, or 300-1286. The PCM_FAIL signal is not provided by these Power Supplies. Do NOT use Sense Cable 530-2210.

Logic Enclosure and Data Center Cabinet

CODE PART # DESCRIPTION
1 240-1953 #10-32 × 1/2" Screw
2 240-1372 M4 0.7 × 10 mm Screw
3
-
501-1670
240-1618
10-Slot Backplane
M4 Washer (Backplane)
4 340-2401 Cardcage
5 530-1752 SCSI Tray to Backplane DC Harness
6
-
-
530-1835
240-1502
240-1612
SCSI Cable, Cardcage to SCSI Tray, 5.1M
#2 Washer (SCSI Cable 530-1835)
#2-56 × 1/4" Screw (SCSI Cable 530-1835)
7 530-2077 SCSI Address Select Switch Harness
8 340-2399 SCSI Peripheral Tray
9 150-1806 SCSI Address Select Switch
10 340-3189 EMI Cover for Bottom Power Supply
11 340-3157 EMI Cover for Bottom Power Supply
12 240-1655 #10-32 × 3/4" Screw
13 340-2047 Kick Panel
14 300-1099 AC Distribution Unit, 230V, NEMA L6-30P
14 300-1100 AC Distribution Unit, 240V, Blue 32A IEC 309
15 240-1202 #6-32 × 5/8" Screw (AC Distribution Unit)
16 530-2160 AC Receptacle to Lower Power Supply Cable
17 540-2689 AC Receptacle Assembly
18 530-2160 AC Receptacle to Upper Power Supply Cable
19 340-2644 Rear Cover, 5 3/4" × 29 1/4"
20 340-3161 Filter Cover
21 150-2357 Filter, AC Dist to Power Supply to Blower Harness
22 340-3160 Filter Chassis
23 370-1853 24Vdc Quad-Blower Assembly
NS 340-2305 Filler Panel, SCSI Peripheral Tray
NS 240-1958 #10-32 × 1.12" Screw (Cardcage EMI Cover)
NS 370-1751 20GB 4 mm Tape Drive Shipping Bracket
NS 530-1793 SCSI Cable, Cardcage to Slot 0, 80 cm

801-2007 SPARCcenter 2000 Service Manual


SPARCcenter 2000 and 2000E

S2000 / S2000E / S2001E

56-Inch Data Center Cabinet

CODE PART # DESCRIPTION
1 540-2115 Hinged Panel Assembly
2 240-1531 M4 0.7 × 10 Screw
3 340-2456 Hinge Bracket, Left
4 340-2467 Inner Cover
5 240-1866 #8-18 × 3/8" Self-tapping Screw (Hinged Cover)
6 240-1530 M3 × 6 mm Screw (LED/Switch PCB)
7
-
530-1723
330-1651
Keyswitch Assembly
Power Key
8 501-1877 Keyswitch Interface Board
9 540-2116 Vented Panel Assembly
10 599-1821 Rack Assembly
11 340-1840 Top Panel
12 340-1885 Side Panel Bracket, Upper
13 240-1655 #10-32 × 3/4" Screw
14 340-1845 Rear Panel
15 340-1848 Side Panel
16 340-1886 Side Panel Bracket, Lower
17 230-1181 Leveler Foot
NS 250-1070 Leveler Foot Wrench
18 340-1884 Anti-Tilt Panel
NS 230-1166 Cable Tie 5.5", Reusable
NS 230-1177 Snap In Clip
NS 230-0203 Cable Tie
NS 230-1062 Cable Route Grommet
NS 260-3425 Sun Logo
NS 260-6392 SPARCcenter 2000 Nameplate
NS 261-4128 SPARCcenter 2000E Nameplate
NS 240-1632 3/8-16 × 3/4" Bolt (Caster)
NS 240-1634 3/8" Washer (Caster)
NS 240-1791 #6-32 Ballstud
NS 240-1868 1/4-28 × 1" Screw (Anti-Tilt Bar)


10-Slot XDBus Logic Enclosure

Air Baffle Kit #1
Air Baffle Kit #2

Cardcage 340-2401-02 Cardcage 340-2401-04

Notes

  1. The SM51-2 Upgrade includes Air Baffle Kit #1.
  2. The SM61-2 Upgrade includes Air Baffle Kit #1 and Air Baffle Kit #2.
  3. The SM81-2 Upgrade includes Air Baffle Kit #1 and Air Baffle Kit #2.
  4. Air Baffle Kits are not included with stand-alone Module Options.
  5. Air Baffle Kit #1 is installed in systems built after December 1, 1993.
  6. Cardcage 340-2401-04, released in April 1994, incorporates the airflow design changes made by Air Baffle Kit #1.
  7. Air Baffle Kit #2 is installed in systems built after September 1, 1994.
  8. Cardcages 340-2401-01 and 340-2401-03 were not manufactured.

CODE PART # DESCRIPTION
NS
-
-
-
560-2011
230-1401
240-2168
801-6248
Backplane Guide Pin Kit
#2-56 Nut
Guide Pin
Guide Pin Upgrade Manual

-
1
2
595-3290
230-1402
340-3036
340-3037
Air Baffle Kit #1
Snap Fastener (×20)
Side Plate (×2)
End Plate

-
3
4
-
595-3509
230-1402
340-3099
340-3132
801-6727
Air Baffle Kit #2
Snap Fastener (×4)
Baffle
Baffle Support Bracket
SPARCenter 2000 Air Baffle Upgrade Manual

Chassis Air Baffle Kit Requirements


CHASSIS MANUFACTURING DATE
CHASSIS Pre-FCS - 12/93 12/93 - 4/94 4/94 - 9/94 9/94 - Present
340-2401-02 SM51-2 requires
Air Baffle Kit #1
SM51-2 has no
requirements
Not
Manufactured
Not
Manufactured
SM61-2 requires
Air Baffle Kit #1
Air Baffle Kit #2
SM61-2 requires
Air Baffle Kit #2
Not
Manufactured
Not
Manufactured
SM81-2 requires
Air Baffle Kit #1
Air Baffle Kit #2
SM81-2 requires
Air Baffle Kit #2
Not
Manufactured
Not
Manufactured
340-2401-04 Not
Manufactured
Not
Manufactured
SM51-2 has no
requirements
SM51-2 has no
requirements
Not
Manufactured
Not
Manufactured
SM61-2 requires
Air Baffle Kit #2
SM61-2 has no
requirements
Not
Manufactured
Not
Manufactured
SM81-2 requires
Air Baffle Kit #2
SM81-2 has no
requirements

  Copyright 2011 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
 Feedback